Privacy Policy according to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Your privacy is very important to us and we strive to make the collection, use and disclosure of your data as transparent as possible. We have drawn up this data protection declaration in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Schweizer Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz – DSG). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

This privacy statement tells you how we collect information about you when you use our products or services or otherwise contact TRANSFER COACH. This Privacy Policy also describes how we use information about you based on your decisions. You have the opportunity to opt out of certain uses of information about you. We also explain how you can access and update certain information. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, please do not access, use, or interact with our service.

How do we collect your information?

Some data (usage data) is collected automatically. These data are predominantly not personal. Usage data is collected by recording how you interact with our products and services.

Information you provide to us: We collect information about you when you submit it to the services or otherwise directly to us. We collect personal information about you when you subscribe to one of our programs, interact with us in any other way, such as through social media, ask for information or help, provide feedback, post comments on blogs or articles, post in forums, participate in surveys, or use a contact form. The data collected will be used for the purpose for which it was collected. If you send us personal data outside of this website, e.g. by e-mail, we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail. By using and subscribing to our programs, you consent to the collection of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Types of personal information:

category

data

name

first name*, last name*

contact details

e-mail address*,

address*,

postcode*,

location*,

country

language*,

telephone number

invoicing

company name, tax number, e-mail address for invoice

user identification

username*, password*, user ID*, API key*

electronic identification

IP address*, account activity*, active sessions*

personal details

date of birth

internet

website, blog, Facebook page

data entered by the customer

This covers all other personal data that the customer can enter in the user-defined fields.

Required data to be able to use the service are marked with an “*”.

Data transfer to third parties:

We do not pass on your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this data transfer or we are entitled or obliged to do so by law and/or official or court orders.

In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data on our behalf. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Your data will only be passed on within the scope of order data processing.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data relating to the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Where do we process the collected information?

When we use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we usually transfer it to the servers of our provider Worldsoft located in Switzerland. We may also process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this happens, we will take appropriate measures to protect your personal information and your rights. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our filing, storing and processing your data outside the EEA.

How can you access and update your personal information?

You have the right to access information we hold about you. You have the right to review and update your personal information. If you have reason to believe that the personal information, we hold about you is not accurate, please go to your customer administration and review your information. You can also use your right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR to obtain your data in a common machine-readable format. If you wish a copy of the information stored about you, you can request this information by sending a message to us in your customer administration.

Access to your personal data via our website with your password and access data is only possible for you. At your request, if this is necessary for the provision of our service or if you need help using it, members of our team can also access it.

Protection of your personal information:

We make every effort to take reasonable precautions to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the information you provide. For this reason, we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information we collect about you. In addition, we follow security measures that require applicable data protection regulations. These include storing, using and disclosing any information you have provided to us in a secure manner. We take steps to protect your information from unauthorized access.

SSL or TLS encryption with https:

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization), this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data, which you transmit to us, cannot be read by third parties.Newsletter

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on an unsolicitous basis. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have deposited with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you cancel the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area).

We send two types of messages:

The first category includes information on programs and offers, notes, status information as well as notes on new functions and updates. There is a “unsubscribe” button in every message.

The second category includes important information (billing information and information about the chosen payment method) that you need to use our paid packages. These e-mails cannot be deactivated.

In the future, we reserve the right to also send messages to site visitors via in-app messages.

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.This website was created with the Worldsoft CMS. The Worldsoft CMS uses the cookies listed below – depending on the modules used:

name

persistence

description

user cookie

365 days

registered user

session name

15 min.

session

wslanguage

15 min.

selected language

install_language

15 min.

language of the CMS installation

ws_delayedPopup_*

1825 days

show popup only once

wspollsvoterid

30 days

survey/only one answer possible

reseller_nr

90 days

Determination of the resellerwsshopbasketid

30 days

shop module – shopping sart

wsvote_*

15 min.

Voting module first provider

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, meaning deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version

used operating system

referrer URL

hostname of the accessing computer

time of the server request

IP address

this data will not be merged with other data sources.

These data are collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Data transmission at conclusion of contract for services and digital content

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the bank commissioned with payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit authorisation, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the case of important changes, for example in the scope of our services or in the case of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Links

Our offer may contain links to other websites and platforms. As providers, we are responsible for our own content in accordance with the general laws. We do not assume any responsibility for third-party content that is made available for use recognisably via links and do not adopt its content as our own. We have no influence on whether the operators of other websites and platforms comply with data protection regulations.

No Google analytics:

This website does not use Google Analytics.

Google fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts, which have been created by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you access a page, your browser loads the Web fonts you need into its browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this information securely.If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google’s privacy statement at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

No social media plug-ins

We do not use plug-ins from the online network portal Facebook or Google+, Twitter or other social media providers.

Your rights:

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, being forgotten, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. Of course, you also have the right to complain directly to a supervisory authority at your place of residence or at our company headquarters in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria. However, we would ask you to contact us first. Misunderstandings or problems can be eliminated in this way surely fastest from the world.

are being cleared out of the world as quickly as possible

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which you reside. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Data Protection Officer

TRANSFER COACH S.I.  (Calle Buenos Aires 3, 35002 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)

E-mail: office@transfer-coach.com

Imprint | Privacy Policy | General Terms and Conditions | Contact | Login

The name TRANSFER COACH is a registered trademark of TRANSFER COACH S.L.